State Of Washington v. Corey Alexander Schumacher ( 2015 )
[…] Bone-Club, the Washington
    Supreme Court set forth a five-factor test courts must use to evaluate the
    constitutionality of a proposed closure.12 Our Supreme Court has held that a
    additional meritorious issues one month after it had filed the appellant's opening
    brief.
    7 State v. Sublett. 
    176 Wash. 2d 58
    , 70, 
    292 P.3d 715
    (2012).
    8 U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
    enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury."); Wash. Const.
    art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear
    and defend in person, or by counsel, . . . [and] to have a speedy public trial by an
    impartial jury.").
    9 Sublett, 176Wn.2dat70.
    10 Presley v. Georgia, 
    558 U.S. 209
    , 213, 
    130 S. Ct. 721
    , 
    175 L. Ed. 2d 675
    (2010); State v.Wise, 176Wn.2d1, 11, 
    288 P.3d 1113
    (2012).
    11 State v. Momah, 
    167 Wash. 2d 140
    , 148, 
    217 P.3d 321