State Of Washington v. Charles Vincent Lee ( 2015 )
[…] State v. C.J., 
    148 Wash. 2d 672
    , 686, 
    63 P.3d 765
    (2003). The court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on unreasonable or
    untenable grounds. 
    C.J.. 148 Wash. 2d at 686
    . We review the factual findings supporting
    the admission for substantial evidence. State v. Halstien, 
    122 Wash. 2d 109
    , 128, 
    857 P.2d 270
    (1993). Substantial evidence is evidence sufficient to persuade a fair-minded
    rational person of the truth of the premise asserted. 
    Halstien, 122 Wash. 2d at 129
    .
    Under RCW 9A.44.120(1), a statement by a child under the age of 10-years-old
    describing sexual contact is admissible ifthe "time, content, and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." In Ryan, the court identified nine
    11
    No. 70799-0-1/12
    factors to determine reliability: (1) whether there is an apparent motive to lie, (2) the
    declarant's general character, (3) whether more than one person heard the statements,