Leroy Doppenberg v. Wa State Dept. Of L&i ( 2015 )
[…] 7 See 6A Wash. Prac, Washington Pattern Jury Instr.: Civil WP1155.06.02 (6th ed.
    10
    No. 71346-9-1/11
    CP at 184. This instruction was sufficient to allow Doppenberg and the
    Department to argue their respective theories as to the cause of Doppenberg's
    new symptoms. The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to give
    Doppenberg's proposed instruction 11.
    Statutory Attorney Fees and Costs
    Doppenberg challenges the trial court's award of $200 in statutory
    attorney fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.010(6). We find his argument without merit.
    RCW 51.52.140 addresses attorney fees and costs a workers'
    compensation appeal to superior court. It states, in relevant part, "Except as
    otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to
    appeals prescribed in this chapter." Accordingly, absent a contrary statute in
    RCW 51.52, the ordinary civil practice, including its cost provisions, applies to
    superior court proceedings.
    Doppenberg argues that the legislature intended for RCW 51.52.130 to be