Shawn L. Robbins v. Dept. of Labor & Industries ( 2015 )
[…] (2001); 
    Arkison, 160 Wash. 2d at 538-39
    . As the doctrine is primarily a means of shielding
    the judicial system, a court may invoke the doctrine at its discretion, without being
    subject to the same strictures imposed on equitable defenses that were implemented
    primarily with litigants in mind. In re Richardson, 
    497 B.R. 546
    , 558 (Bankr. S.D. Ind.
    2013).
    Issue 4: Whether Shawn Robbins should be awarded attorney fees?
    Answer 4: No.
    Shawn Robbins requests an award of attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW
    51.52.130. RCW 51.52.130(1) provides:
    If, on appeal to the superior or appellate court from the decision and
    order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and
    additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a
    19
    No. 32237-8-III
    Robbins v. Dep'l ojLabor & Indus.
    party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the
    worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained, a reasonable fee for the
    services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the
    court.
    Since we grant Robbins no additional relief, we deny him an award of attorney fees.
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm the superior court's ruling that Shawn Robbins is entitled to no
    recovery under his November 2008 application to reopen his worker's compensation
    claim.
    WE CONCUR: