Shawn L. Robbins v. Dept. of Labor & Industries ( 2015 )
[…] This
    second issue nearly repeats the first issue. We can distinguish between the two issues,
    however, on the basis that the first issue asked whether, under a common sense, practical,
    or factual ground, the November filing is a distinct application from the July 2008
    application. The second issue asks: does the law, despite practical considerations, reckon
    the November filing of the identical first page with new medical information to be a
    distinct application to reopen. This second issue may render an answer to the first issue
    unimportant.
    RCW 51.32.160 governs applications to reopen a claim and provides:
    (l )( a) If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes
    11
    No. 32237-8-111
    Robbins v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus.
    place, the director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the
    beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order
    becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate
    of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for
    the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the
    director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide
    proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under
    RCW 51.36.010.
    (d) If an order denying an application to reopen filed on or after
    July 1, 1988, is not issued within ninety days ofreceipt ofsuch application
    by the self-insured employer or the department, such application shall be
    deemed granted. However, for good cause, the department may extend the
    time for making the final determination on the application for an additional
    sixty days.
    (Emphasis added.)
    We conclude and agree with Shawn Robbins that the November 2008 filing was a
    sufficient application. But this conclusion does not answer the question of whether the
    Department needed to respond to the November filing as if it were separate from the July