Jessica Pederson v. Employment Security Department, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] Pederson
    appealed the determination to the Office of Administrative Hearings, and an
    administrative law judge (ALJ) issued an initial order setting aside the determination of
    the Department. The ALJ concluded that Ms. Pederson was not disqualified from
    receiving unemployment benefits because she had established good cause for quitting
    work. Specifically, the ALJ found that Chukar "changed the terms of employment from
    full-time permanent to [three]-day temporary," thereby reducing the hours of
    employment by more than 25 percent. Clerk's Papers (CP) at 11. Under RCW
    50.20.050(2)(b)(vi), "[a]n individual is not disqualified from benefits [when] [t]he
    individual's usual hours were reduced by twenty-five percent or more."
    2
    No. 32410-9-111
    Pederson v. Employment Security Dep't
    Chukar appealed the initial order to the Commissioner's Review Office. The
    commissioner issued a final decision setting aside the ALl's initial order. The
    commissioner found Ms.