Jessica Pederson v. Employment Security Department, State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] Pederson was
    "employed" within the meaning of the Act, the commissioner properly applied the
    voluntary quit statute to determine whether she was disqualified from receiving benefits.
    7
    No. 32410-9-111
    Pederson v. Employment Security Dep 't
    B. Ms. Pederson voluntarily quit without good cause
    Ms. Pederson next contends that, even if the voluntary quit statute applies, she had
    good cause for terminating her employment. "Whether a claimant had good cause to quit
    his or her job is a mixed question of law and fact." 
    Campbell, 180 Wash. 2d at 573
    . RCW
    50.20.050(2)(a) states, "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with
    the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work voluntarily without
    good cause." If a worker "voluntarily quits" her job, therefore, "she will be denied
    benefits unless she has 'good cause' for quitting." 
    Meyering, 102 Wash. 2d at 389
    .
    RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) sets forth "an exhaustive list of reasons that qualify as good
    cause to leave work." 
    Campbell, 180 Wash. 2d at 572
    . Ms. Pederson claims she had good
    cause for quitting her job at Chukar under RCW 50.20.050(2)(b )(v) and (vi) because her
    expectation of a 40 hour work week was changed to a three-day working interview.
    RCW 50.20.050(2)(b) provides, in relevant part:
    An individual is not disqualified from benefits under [the statute]
    when:
    (v) The individual's usual compensation was reduced by twenty-five
    percent or more;
    (vi) The individual's usual hours were reduced by twenty-five
    percent or more.
    RCW 50.20.050(2)(b).
    "A substantial wage reduction has long been recognized as a compelling reason
    for terminating one's employment." Forsman v. Employment Sec. Dep't , 
    59 Wash. App. 8
    i
    No. 32410-9-III
    I
    I
    Pederson v. Employment Security Dep't
    I   76,81,