Glogowski Law Firm, Pllc. v. City First Mortgage Services, Llc. ( 2017 )
[…] as a consumer loan company, it is exempt from the CSOA. On appeal, the Collings
    court rejected that argument. 
    See 177 Wash. App. at 929-30
    . It determined that DFI
    regulations indicate that every branch must be licensed in the state to be
    authorized to make loans or extensions of credit under the laws of Washington.
    See id at 930. The City First branch at issue was not licensed in the state. \±
    No mention was made in the trial motion to the language that immediately
    follows in RCW 19.134.010(2)(b)(i): "or the United States who is subject to
    regulation and supervision by this state or the United States or a lender approved
    by the United States secretary of housing and urban development for participation
    in any mortgage insurance program under the national housing act."                This
    language creates an exemption for entities that are authorized to make loans and
    extensions of credit under federal law and are regulated by a federal entity. Yet,
    No. 74266-3-1/8
    Ms. Glogowski did not argue that City First was entitled to this exemption.