Clark County v. Patrick Mcmanus ( 2015 )
[…] the error before the superior court. Moreover, it is undisputed that the finding at
    issue was in error. The County conceded as much in its petition for review of the
    Board's decision. See CABR at 48, n.1 ("the administrative law judge incorrectly
    stated in finding of fact number 5 that Mr. McManus had aggravated his
    CERVICAL degenerative disc changes.") We are satisfied that the error was
    properly preserved for our review.
    We next consider whether the trial court erred in refusing to revise the
    Board's finding. We conclude that it did.
    RCW 51.52.115 requires that, on review of a Board's decision by the
    superior court, if a case is submitted to a jury "the court shall by instruction
    advise the jury of the exact findings of the board on each material issue. . . ." The
    findings and decision ofthe Board are presumed to be correct and the burden of
    14
    No. 72437-1-1/15
    proof is on the party challenging them. RCW 51.52.115; 
    Gorre. 180 Wash. App. at 754