Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] Uniform Health Care Information Act (UHCIA), chapter 70.02 RCW. Because we hold that responding to
    the PRA requests violates RCW 43.70.050(2), we need not address redaction of the records under
    UHCIA.
    3 Effective July 1, 2014, RCW 70.02.050(2)(a) provides that any health care information obtained
    under this subsection is exempt from production under the PRA: "Any health care information obtained
    under this subsection is exempt from public inspection and copying pursuant to chapter 42.56 RCW."
    Laws of 2013, ch. 200, §3.
    No. 71039-7-1/3
    that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in
    privacy, health care, or other interests." RCW 70.02.005(1). The legislature also finds
    that in order to "retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers
    have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and
    in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW
    70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
    health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
    believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for