Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] No. 71039-7-1/11
    The PRA is " 'a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records'"
    that must be liberally construed. Bainbridge 
    Island. 172 Wash. 2d at 408
    (quoting Hearst
    Corp. v. Hoppe. 
    90 Wash. 2d 123
    , 127, 
    580 P.2d 246
    (1978)); Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle
    TV LLC v. City of Seattle. 
    180 Wash. 2d 515
    , 521, 
    326 P.3d 688
    (2014). The PRA
    requirement of disclosure is broadly construed and exemptions are narrowly construed
    to "assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.56.030.
    RCW 42.56.070 requires agencies to provide all records that are not exempt and
    to redact only information that falls within a specific exemption. RCW 42.56.070(1)
    states, in pertinent part:
    Each agency . . . shall make available for public inspection and copying all
    public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of
    *subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts
    or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent
    required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests
    protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a
    manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes
    any public record.[7]
    RCW 42.56.070 expressly incorporates into the PRA other statutes such as
    RCW 43.70.050(2) that either exempt or prohibit disclosure of specific information or
    records. The "other statute" exemption avoids any inconsistency and allows other state
    statutes and federal regulations to supplement the PRA's exemptions. Ameriguest
    Mortq. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen., 
    170 Wash. 2d 418
    , 440, 
    241 P.3d 1245
    (2010): see also
    Fisher