Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] exceptions, are construed narrowly." Fisher 
    Broadcasting. 180 Wash. 2d at 525
    ; see RCW
    42.56.030. To show an exemption applies, the burden of proof is on the party seeking
    to prevent production. RCW 42.56.550(1); 
    Ameriguest. 177 Wash. 2d at 486
    .
    RCW 43.70.050 requires DOH to collect, assess, and review population-based
    health care data from state agencies and private health care providers to address
    "emerging health needs." RCW 43.70.050(1), (2). While DOH makes "[a]ny data,
    research, or findings" available to the public under RCW 43.70.050(5), RCW
    43.70.050(2) specifically provides that health-related data submitted to DOH by health
    care providers shall not be disclosed or subject to disclosure under the PRA "in any
    form where the patient or provider of health care can be identified." RCW 43.70.050(2)
    states:
    All state agencies which collect or have access to population-based,
    health-related data are directed to allow the secretary access to such
    data. This includes, but is not limited to, data on needed health services,
    facilities, and personnel; future health issues; emerging bioethical issues;
    health promotion; recommendations from state and national organizations
    and associations; and programmatic and statutory changes needed to
    address emerging health needs. Private entities, such as insurance
    companies, health maintenance organizations, and private purchasers are
    also encouraged to give the secretary access to such data in their
    possession. The secretary's access to and use of all data shall be in
    12
    No. 71039-7-1/13
    accordance with state and federal confidentiality laws and ethical
    guidelines. Such data in any form where the patient or provider of health
    care can be identified shall not be disclosed, subject to disclosure
    according to chapter 42.56 RCW, discoverable or admissible in judicial or
    administrative proceedings. Such data can be used in proceedings in
    which the use of the data is clearly relevant and necessary and both the
    department and the patient or provider are parties.
    We review statutory interpretation de novo. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell &
    Gwinn, LLC. 
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002). Our objective is to ascertain and give
    effect to legislative intent. Campbell & 
    Gwinn. 146 Wash. 2d at 9
    . Statutory interpretation