Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] considered in determining whether the records are exempt from disclosure. Koenig and
    Bainbridge Island are distinguishable.
    In Koenig. the father of a child victim of sexual assault submitted a PRA request
    to the city, identifying the child by name and referencing the case number in asking for
    the city to provide all records concerning the sexual assault of his daughter. 
    Koenig. 158 Wash. 2d at 178
    . The city denied the request under a statute that barred disclosure of
    information revealing the identity of child victims of sexual assault, former RCW
    42.17.31901 (1992).10 
    Koenig. 158 Wash. 2d at 181
    . Under former RCW 42.17.31901,
    "[information revealing the identity of child victims of sexual assault... is confidential
    and not subject to public disclosure." The statute defined "identifying information" to
    mean "the child victim's name, address, location, photograph, and in cases in which the
    child victim is a relative or stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification of the
    relationship between the child and the alleged perpetrator." See 
    Koenig. 158 Wash. 2d at 181
    .11 The city argued that even with redaction, "the very act of disclosure would
    identify [his daughter] as a child victim of sexual assault." 
    Koenig. 158 Wash. 2d at 181
    .
    The Washington State Supreme Court reversed. The court held the plain and
    unambiguous language of former RCW 42.17.31901 "excludes from disclosure only the
    10 Repealed by Laws of 2005, ch. 274, § 429.
    11 Former RCW 42.17.31901 states:
    Identity of child victims of sexual assault exempt. Information revealing the identity
    of child victims of sexual assault who are under age eighteen is confidential and not
    subject to public disclosure. Identifying information means the child victim's name,
    address, location, photograph, and in cases in which the child victim is a relative or
    stepchild of the alleged perpetrator, identification of the relationship between the child
    and the alleged perpetrator.
    (Boldface in original.)
    16
    No. 71039-7-1/17
    information falling within one of the enumerated categories, and not entire records."
    
    Koenig. 158 Wash. 2d at 182
    .
    The dissent argued "the entire record should be exempt because to disclose the