Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
    The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards
    for quality in health care delivery," and provide "general oversight and planning for all
    the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry." RCW 43.70.005.
    To "promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care
    throughout the state," the legislature directs DOH to "create an ongoing program of data
    collection, storage, accessibility, and review." RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1)
    states:
    The legislature intends that the department [of health] and board [of
    health] promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health
    care throughout the state as their roles are specified in chapter 9, Laws of
    1989 1st ex. sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In
    furtherance of this goal, the secretary [of health] shall create an ongoing
    program of data collection, storage, assessability, and review. The
    No. 71039-7-1/4
    legislature does not intend that the department conduct or contract for the
    conduct of basic research activity. The secretary may request
    appropriations for studies according to this section from the legislature, the
    federal government, or private sources.
    RCW 43.70.050(2) requires all state agencies "which collect or have access to
    population-based, health-related data" to provide "access to such data" and encourages
    private entities to provide DOH "access to such data in their possession." The