Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] 80 P.3d 598
    (2003)). A construction that would render a portion of a statute
    meaningless or superfluous should be avoided. 
    Ford. 160 Wash. 2d at 41
    . Statutes must
    be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect. Davis v.
    Dep't of Licensing. 
    137 Wash. 2d 957
    , 963, 
    977 P.2d 554
    (1999). "We avoid
    interpretations 'that yield unlikely, absurd or strained consequences.'" Broughton
    Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. Co.. 
    174 Wash. 2d 619
    , 635, 
    278 P.3d 173
    (2012) (quoting Kilian.
    147Wn.2dat21).
    RCW 43.70.050(2) expressly states that health care "data in any form where the
    patient or provider of health care can be identified shall not be disclosed, subject to
    disclosure according to chapter 42.56 RCW. discoverable or admissible in judicial or
    administrative proceedings."8 The use of the word "shall" is a mandatory directive. See
    Amren v. City of Kalama. 
    131 Wash. 2d 25
    , 35, 
    929 P.2d 389
    (1997); Wash. State
    Coalition for the Homeless v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.. 
    133 Wash. 2d 894
    , 907-08,
    
    949 P.2d 1291