Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] from all the facilities combined, ensuring that no patient can be connected to a particular
    facility and that no particular facility is disclosed as having provided abortions."15
    Bloedow argues that even if disclosing the records in response to his requests
    would violate RCW 43.70.050(2), because RCW 43.70.050(2) conflicts with RCW
    42.56.210(1), the PRA controls.
    RCW 42.56.030 states that "[i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of
    [the PRA] and any other act, the provisions of [the PRA] shall govern."
    We hold there is no conflict between RCW 43.70.050 and RCW 42.56.210(1).
    RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that "[n]o exemption may be construed to permit the
    nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person
    or persons." RCW 42.56.210(1) states:
    Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential
    income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW
    84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent
    that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or
    vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records
    sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of
    statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or
    persons.[16]
    15 Emphasis in original.
    16 Emphasis added.
    19
    No. 71039-7-1/20
    Consistent with the PRA, RCW 43.70.050(5) permits disclosure of "[a]ny data, research,
    or findings" but under RCW 43.70.050(2), prohibits disclosure under the PRA in any