Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] collection and disclosure of health care data. RCW 43.70.040. All data provided to
    DOH as well as research and findings are "available to the general public." RCW
    43.70.050(5). RCW 43.70.050(5) states:
    Any data, research, or findings may also be made available to the general
    public, including health professions, health associations, the governor,
    professional boards and regulatory agencies and any person or group who
    has allowed the secretary access to data.
    However, RCW 43.70.050(2) specifically states that "[s]uch data in any form where the
    patient or provider of health care can be identified" shall not be disclosed or subject to
    disclosure under the PRA.4
    Induced Abortion Heath Care Data
    WAC 246-490-100 requires any hospital or facility performing induced abortions
    to collect data and submit a report to DOH with specific details about each procedure on