Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] RCW
    70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
    health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
    believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for
    any other purpose; and (ii) [wjill take appropriate steps to protect the health care
    information."
    DOH
    DOH has a duty to "assure a healthy environment and minimum standards of
    quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
    The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards
    for quality in health care delivery," and provide "general oversight and planning for all
    the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry." RCW 43.70.005.
    To "promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care
    throughout the state," the legislature directs DOH to "create an ongoing program of data
    collection, storage, accessibility, and review." RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1)
    states: