Jonathan Bloedow v. Planned Parenthood Of The Great Northwest ( 2015 )
[…] Laws of 2013, ch. 200, §3.
    No. 71039-7-1/3
    that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in
    privacy, health care, or other interests." RCW 70.02.005(1). The legislature also finds
    that in order to "retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers
    have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and
    in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW
    70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
    health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
    believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for
    any other purpose; and (ii) [wjill take appropriate steps to protect the health care
    information."
    DOH
    DOH has a duty to "assure a healthy environment and minimum standards of
    quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
    The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards