Vikas Luthra v. Aradhna Luthra ( 2017 )
[…] In re Marriage of
    Crosetto, 
    82 Wash. App. 545
    , 563, 
    918 P.2d 954
    (1996). Pursuant to RCW
    7.21.030, the trial court may order the payment of any losses incurred by the
    aggrieved party in bringing enforcement proceedings, including attorney fees, as
    a remedial measure. See McFerran v. McFerran, 
    55 Wash. 2d 471
    , 473-75, 
    348 P.2d 222
    (1960) (upholding a trial court's award of attorney fees incurred by a
    wife in connection with her motion to enforce an order of support).
    Furthermore, RCW 26.09.160 provides that:
    An attempt by a parent, in either the negotiation or the performance
    of a parenting plan, to condition one aspect of the parenting plan
    upon another, to condition payment of child support upon an aspect
    of the parenting plan, to refuse to pay ordered child support, to
    refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan, or to
    hinder the performance by the other parent of duties provided in the
    parenting plan, shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by
    the court by holding the party in contempt of court and by awarding
    to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs
    incidental in bringing a motion for contempt of court.
    RCW 26.09.160(1) (emphasis added).
    This court has held that once the trial court has found a parent in contempt
    under RCW 26.09.160, it must award reasonable attorney fees and expenses
    - 12 -
    No. 74034-2-1/13