State Of Washington, V Shane Stacy ( 2014 )
[…] the court gave on voluntary intoxication states:
    No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary
    intoxication is less criminal by reason of that condition. However, the
    evidence of intoxication may be considered in determining whether the
    defendant acted with intent.[51
    Unlike voluntary intoxication, "involuntary intoxication is a complete defense" to a
    crime, "albeit a disfavored one." Mriglot, 88 Wn.2d at 575. The supreme court in
    Mriglot held that involuntary intoxication "must rise to the level of insanity." Mriglot, 88
    4 RCW 9A.16.090 provides:
    No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed
    less criminal by reason of his or her condition, but whenever the actual existence of any
    particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree
    of crime, the fact of his or her intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining
    such mental state
    5 The court gave the pattern instruction on voluntary intoxication. S_ee WPlC 18.10.
    13
    No. 71437-6-|/14
    Wn.2d at 575.
    "lnvoluntary intoxication, on the other hand, does constitute a defense if it
    puts the defendant in such a state of mind . . . that he does not know the