State Of Washington, Resp v. Joshua Dean Mcintyre, App ( 2019 )
[…] court, to be disturbed only upon a showing that the accused has been prejudiced and/or
    that the result of the trial would likely have been different had the continuance not been
    denied.” State v. Eller, 
    84 Wn.2d 90
    , 95, 
    524 P.2d 242
     (1974).
    McIntyre cannot show the court abused its discretion or prejudice as a result of
    4the court’s denial of his request to continue the stipulated trial or the sentencing hearing.
    In deciding whether to impose a SSOSA, the court must “consider whether the
    offender is amenable to treatment.” RCW 9.94A.670(4). The SSOSA statute also
    requires courts to “consider the risk the offender would present to the community.      .   .   or
    to persons of similar age and circumstances as the victim.” RCW 9.94A.670(4).
    Even if the court granted a continuance to allow Dr. O’Connell to attend the
    sentencing hearing or supplement his report, Mcintyre cannot show the court would
    6
    No. 76873-5-1/7
    have reached a different result.