In Re The Custody Of: M.k.w. Kimberly Kay Swimm, Res. v. Angela Marie Zuehl, App. ( 2017 )
[…] In
    re Custody of C.D., 
    188 Wash. App. 817
    , 826, 
    356 P.3d 211
    (2015). A trial court
    abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on
    untenable grounds or reasons. In re Marriage of Littlefield, 
    133 Wash. 2d 39
    , 47,
    940 P.2d 1362(1997). We uphold a trial court's findings of fact when supported
    by substantial evidence. 
    C.D., 188 Wash. App. at 826
    (citing In re Custody of
    S.H.B., 
    118 Wash. App. 71
    , 79, 
    74 P.3d 674
    (2003)).
    Pursuant to RCW 26.10.030, a nonparent may petition a court for custody
    of a child "if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the
    petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing the
    petition, the nonparent must obtain a court order of adequate cause. RCW
    26.10.032. "[T]he requisite showing [of adequate cause] by the nonparent is
    substantial and a nonparent will be able to meet this substantial standard in only
    'extraordinary circumstances."