In Re The Custody Of: M.k.w. Kimberly Kay Swimm, Res. v. Angela Marie Zuehl, App. ( 2017 )
[…] would establish a prima facie case 'that the parent is unfit or that placing the child
    with the parent would result in actual detriment to the child's growth and
    development." In re Custody of L.M.S., 
    187 Wash. 2d 567
    , 576, 
    387 P.3d 707
    (2017)(quoting In re Custody of E.A.T.W., 
    168 Wash. 2d 335
    , 338, 
    227 P.3d 1284
    (2010)).
    7
    No. 76215-0-1/8
    "A parent is unfit if he or she cannot meet a child's basic needs." 
    L.M.S., 187 Wash. 2d at 576
    (citing 
    B.M.H., 179 Wash. 2d at 236
    ; RCW 26.44.010 (the state
    may intervene into the parent-child relationship in "instances of nonaccidental
    injury, neglect, death, sexual abuse and cruelty to children by their parents ...
    and in the instance where a child is deprived of his or her right to conditions of
    minimal nurture, health, and safety")). "Whether placement with a parent will
    result in actual detriment to a child's growth and development is a highly fact-
    specific inquiry, and Ip]recisely what might [constitute actual detriment to]
    outweigh parental rights must be determined on a case-by-case basis.'