Brian & Karen Handlin v. On-site Manager, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] recommendation. Certain mandatory disclosures about the Handlins' Fair Credit
    Reporting Act rights and remedies were also omitted.
    The Fair Credit Reporting Act requires a consumer reporting agency to
    make certain disclosures upon request from a consumer. Ifa reporting agency
    receives a request from a consumer, it must disclose all information in its files on
    that consumer, identify the sources of that information, and identify all persons
    who sought or obtained a consumer report about that consumer within the
    preceding six months. See RCW 19.182.070. If the consumer reporting agency
    calculates a credit score, then it must also provide an explanation of the meaning
    of the credit score. RCW 19.182.080(5). The disclosures must be provided "on
    reasonable notice," and by any "reasonable means that are available to the
    consumer reporting agency ifthat means is authorized by the consumer." RCW
    19.182.080(1), (2)(c). With each written disclosure, the consumer reporting
    agency must provide the consumer with "a written summary of all rights and
    remedies the consumer has under this chapter." RCW 19.182.080(7)(a).
    No. 71954-8-1/5
    The complaint alleges that On-Site violated the provisions cited above by
    unreasonably delaying the disclosure of the requested information and omitting
    some of the materials the Handlins were entitled to receive. These acts are