Aventis Pharmaceutical Inc, V Wa State Department Of Revenue , 428 P.3d 389 ( 2018 )
[…] 4
    50641-6-II
    chain of sales culminates in a sale to a person selling at retail or to a health care provider. We
    disagree.
    A.      STATUTORY LANGUAGE
    Sanofi maintains that sales of drugs between wholesalers meet the statutory requirements
    for the preferential rate as long as the chain of sales culminates in a sale to a retailer or health care
    provider. It contends that the prescription drug tax expressly contemplates these sales by including
    buying of drugs “from a manufacturer or another wholesaler.” We disagree.
    RCW 82.04.272(1) provides: “Upon every person engaging within this state in the business
    of warehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription; as to such persons,
    the amount of the tax shall be equal to the gross income of the business multiplied by the rate of
    0.138 percent.”
    The statute defines “[w]arehousing and reselling drugs for human use pursuant to a
    prescription” to mean:
    [T]he buying of drugs for human use pursuant to a prescription from a manufacturer
    or another wholesaler, and reselling of the drugs to persons selling at retail[2] or to