Aventis Pharmaceutical Inc, V Wa State Department Of Revenue , 428 P.3d 389 ( 2018 )
[…] statutory provision.” Ass’n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd., 
    182 Wash. 2d 342
    , 356, 
    340 P.3d 849
    (2015). Additionally, we give effect to all language of a statute without
    rendering any portion meaningless or superfluous. G-P Gypsum 
    Corp., 169 Wash. 2d at 309
    .
    The definition of “sale at retail” and the regulations outlining the taxation scheme for sales
    to and by hospitals are general statements that outline the proper classification for those types of
    sales. RCW 82.04.272(2)(b), the specific statute at issue in this case, provides that the preferential
    rate applies to sales to “persons selling at retail or to hospitals, clinics, health care providers, or
    other providers of health care services.” If all sales to health care providers are sales “at retail”
    under this statute, the clause providing for sales to different types of health care providers is
    superfluous and unnecessary.
    However, as both parties state, only some sales to health care providers are “at retail,” since