Valeriya Tikhomirov, V Macy's West Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] trial court. Aba Sheikh v. Choe, 
    156 Wash. 2d 441
    , 447, 
    128 P.3d 574
    (2006). In doing so, we draw
    all inferences in favor of the nonmoving party. U.S. Oil & Ref. Co. v. Lee & Eastes Tank Lines,
    Inc., 
    104 Wash. App. 823
    , 830, 
    16 P.3d 1278
    (2001). “Summary judgment is proper if the record
    shows that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to judgment
    as a matter of law.” U.S. Oil & Ref. 
    Co., 104 Wash. App. at 830
    .
    Under RCW 4.20.010, “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect,
    or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an action for damages against
    the person causing the death.”
    In an action for wrongful death based on negligence, a plaintiff must prove four basic
    elements: “(1) the existence of a duty owed to the plaintiff, (2) breach of that duty, (3) resulting
    injury, and (4) a proximate cause between the alleged breach and resulting injury.” Brown v.