State Of Washington v. C. v. ( 2018 )
[…] In the context of civil commitments, the phrase "totally disregarded"
    originated in In re Detention of Swanson,35 where our Supreme Court considered
    whether dismissal of an involuntary commitment petition was the appropriate
    remedy for a violation of the requirement that a hearing on a petition for a 14-day
    commitment be held within 72 hours of the start of detention.36 The patient did not
    32 Swanson, 
    115 Wn.2d at 28
    .
    C.W., 181 Wn.2d. at 281 (citing In re Det. of G.V., 
    124 Wn.2d 288
    , 296,
    
    877 P.2d 680
    (1994)).
    34 See RCW 71.05.010(2)("A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on
    their merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental and
    physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be implicated by the
    decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her treatment?), G.V., 
    124 Wn.2d at 296
    (same).
    35 
    115 Wn.2d 21
    , 
    804 P.2d 1
    (1990).
    36   Id. at 22-24.
    9
    No. 77057-8-1/10
    dispute the merits of the petition and only moved to dismiss because his hearing