State Of Washington v. C. v. ( 2018 )
[…] involuntary detention petition:
    28 See RCW 71.05.010(2)(courts should decide petitions "on their merits");
    RCW 71.05.240(3)(a)(petitioner must prove need for 14-day commitment by a
    "preponderance of the evidence").
    29 Both public and private entities may be involved in the involuntary
    commitment process. See RCW 71.05.020(19)(defining "evaluation and
    treatment facility" as "any facility which can provide directly, or by direct
    arrangement with other public or private agencies, emergency evaluation and
    treatment").
    3° RCW 71.05.010(2); see C.W., 
    147 Wn.2d at 283
     ("[D]ismissal may be
    appropriate in the few cases where [a petitioner]'totally disregarded the
    requirements of the statute.")(emphasis added)(quoting Swanson, 
    115 Wn.2d at 31
    ); see also RCW 71.05.153(6)("Dismissal of a commitment petition is not the
    appropriate remedy for a violation of the timeliness requirements of this section
    based on the intent of this chapter under RCW 71.05.010 except in the few cases
    where the facility staff or designated mental health professional has totally
    disregarded the requirements of the section.").
    31   RCW 71.05.010(2).
    8
    No. 77057-8-1/9
    [I]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that[a]
    person, as a result of a mental disorder .. . presents a likelihood of
    serious harm, or is gravely disabled, . .. the court shall order that