State Of Washington v. C. v. ( 2018 )
[…] Further, C.V. notes that proper individualized
    descriptions of persons being detained are necessary to ensure that the
    professionals approving single bed certifications have the information necessary to
    exercise their professional judgment. Underlying these contentions is C.V.'s
    "constitutional right to receive 'such individual treatment as will give [C.V.] a
    realistic opportunity to be cured or to improve his or her mental condition."53
    The involuntary treatment act sets out procedural requirements for 14-day
    commitment petitions in RCW 71.05.230. "A petition may only be filed" if all nine
    "conditions" are met, including that "[t]he facility providing intensive treatment is
    certified to provide such treatment by the department."51
    The procedural deficiency here can be can be compared with a claimant's
    failure to follow the preconditions to a tort claim against the State. All tort claims
    against the State "must be presented" to the office of risk management before they