State Of Washington v. C. v. ( 2018 )
[…] 147 Wn.2d 259
    , 281 (2002)."31
    RCW 71.05.240 governs probable cause hearings on 14-day involuntary
    commitment petitions. RCW 71.05.240(3)(a) echoes a related provision,
    RCW 71.05.230(4)(b), describing the required content for a properly filed
    involuntary detention petition:
    28 See RCW 71.05.010(2)(courts should decide petitions "on their merits");
    RCW 71.05.240(3)(a)(petitioner must prove need for 14-day commitment by a
    "preponderance of the evidence").
    29 Both public and private entities may be involved in the involuntary
    commitment process. See RCW 71.05.020(19)(defining "evaluation and
    treatment facility" as "any facility which can provide directly, or by direct
    arrangement with other public or private agencies, emergency evaluation and
    treatment").
    3° RCW 71.05.010(2); see C.W., 
    147 Wn.2d at 283
     ("[D]ismissal may be
    appropriate in the few cases where [a petitioner]'totally disregarded the
    requirements of the statute.")(emphasis added)(quoting Swanson, 
    115 Wn.2d at 31