In Re The Detention Of J.M. ( 2017 )
[…] human needs of health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine
    functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional
    control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his
    or her health or safety
    RCW 71.05.020(17). The reviewing court will not disturb the trier of fact’s finding of “gravely
    disabled” if it is “supported by substantial evidence.” Labelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 209
    . Commitment
    is justified if the “gravely disabled” standard is met under either prong of RCW 71.05.020(17)(a)
    or (b). 
    Id. at 202
    .
    A.      SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS RCW 71.05.020(17)(a)
    The first prong requires a showing that an individual is “in danger of serious physical harm
    resulting from a failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of health or safety.” RCW
    4
    No. 48752-7-II
    71.05.020(17)(a). “[T]he State must present recent, tangible evidence of failure or inability to
    provide for such essential human needs as food, clothing, shelter, and medical treatment which