Post Sentence Review Of: Michael P. Thompson & Ricky L. Carroll ( 2018 )
[…] The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give
    effect to the legislature’s intent. State v. Dennis, 
    191 Wash. 2d 169
    , 172, 
    421 P.3d 944
    (2018). We
    determine the legislature’s intent by examining the plain language of the statute, the context of
    the statute and related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. 
    Id. at 172-73.
    We must
    interpret a statute so that no portion of the statutory language is rendered superfluous. 
    Id. at 173.
    2.    Applicable Statutes
    a.   Attempted Failure to Register as a Sex Offender
    RCW 9A.44.132 defines the crime of failure to register as a sex offender. The crime is a
    class B felony if a person has been convicted of felony failure to register on two or more prior
    occasions. RCW 9A.44.132(1)(b).
    Under RCW 9A.28.020(1), “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with
    intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the
    commission of that crime.” An attempt to commit a crime is a class C felony when the crime
    attempted is a class B felony. RCW 9A.28.020(3)(c).
    3
    No. 50767-6-II / 51685-3-II
    Thompson initially argued that attempted failure to register as a sex offender was not a