State Of Washington v. Mowlid Mohamed ( 2015 )
[…] determine whether any rational trier of fact could find the elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.1 A crime's elements may be established by either
    direct or circumstantial evidence, one being no more or less valuable than the
    other.2 A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth of the
    State's evidence.3     Using this deferential standard, we leave questions of
    credibility, persuasiveness, and conflicting testimony to the jury.4
    Here, the State was required to prove that Mohamed intentionally
    assaulted Ali with a deadly weapon.5 RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines two categories
    of deadly weapons:       (i) deadly weapons per se, namely, "'any explosive or
    loaded or unloaded firearm'" and (ii) deadly weapons in fact, namely, "'any other
    weapon,    device,    instrument, article, or substance. . . which, under the
    circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be
    used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.'"6
    Under the plain meaning of this statute, mere possession does not make
    "deadly" a dangerous weapon other than a firearm or explosive.7 Unless a
    dangerous weapon falls within the narrow category for deadly weapons per se,