Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington , 444 P.3d 622 ( 2019 )
[…] at all stages of rule development. RCW 90.03.247.
    ii.     Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act
    Enacted in 1969, the Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act (MWFLA) authorizes Ecology
    to establish, by administrative rule, minimum flows or levels for public waters for the purposes of
    10
    Chapter 90.03 RCW.
    11
    Chapter 90.22 RCW.
    12
    Chapter 90.54 RCW.
    11
    No. 51439-7-II
    protecting fish and other wildlife, recreation and aesthetics, or water quality. 
    Swinomish, 178 Wash. 2d at 592
    ; RCW 90.22.010. The MWFLA provides, in relevant part:
    [Ecology] may establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes or other
    public waters for the purposes of protecting fish, game, birds or other wildlife
    resources, or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it
    appears to be in the public interest to establish the same. In addition, [Ecology]
    shall, when requested by the [WDFW] to protect fish, game or other wildlife
    resources under the jurisdiction of the requesting state agency, or if [Ecology] finds
    it necessary to preserve water quality, establish such minimum flows or levels as
    are required to protect the resource or preserve the water quality described in the
    request or determination.
    RCW 90.22.010.
    Minimum instream flows established by rule “shall in no way affect existing water and
    storage rights.” RCW 90.22.030. And Ecology may not grant the right to divert or store public
    waters “which shall conflict” with the minimum instream flows it establishes.