Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington , 444 P.3d 622 ( 2019 )
[…] greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washington.’” 
    Swinomish, 178 Wash. 2d at 593
    (quoting
    LAWS OF 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 225 § 1). It also provides “ ‘direction to [Ecology] and other
    state agencies and officials, in carrying out water and related resource programs.’ ” 
    Id. (quoting LAWS
    OF 1971, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 225 § 1).
    The WRA recognizes that water is a critical resource and proper utilization of water is
    necessary to promote public health, economic well being, natural resources, and the aesthetic
    values of the state. RCW 90.54.010(1)(a). It contemporaneously acknowledges that the supply
    and availability of water has become increasingly limited. RCW 90.54.010(1)(a). The legislature
    enacted the WRA to “ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both instream
    and offstream needs” through a comprehensive planning process. RCW 90.54.010(1)(b). To this
    end, the WRA authorizes Ecology to establish administrative rules that reserve and set aside waters
    for beneficial use “whenever it appears necessary to the director in carrying out the [WRA’s]
    policy.”