Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington , 444 P.3d 622 ( 2019 )
[…] aesthetic values. RCW 90.54.020(1). The WRA does not prioritize between these competing
    beneficial uses of water. RCW 90.54.020.
    The WRA lists a number of other competing declarations of fundamentals, including
    allocating water among potential uses in a way that secures “the maximum net benefits for the
    people of the state,” developing multipurpose water storage facilities, preserving adequate supplies
    of water in potable condition, developing regional water supply systems, and encouraging water
    conservation practices. RCW 90.54.020(2). It also provides that the “quality of the natural
    environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced as follows: … Perennial rivers and
    streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of
    wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values.” RCW
    90.54.020(3)(a).
    b.      The WRA requires Ecology to consider all instream values
    Relying on the language “shall” in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), CELP argues that Ecology is
    obligated to establish minimum instream flows that preserve wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic, and