Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington , 444 P.3d 622 ( 2019 )
[…] Erection Co. v. Dep’t of Labor &
    Indus., 
    121 Wash. 2d 513
    , 518, 
    852 P.2d 288
    (1993). When possible, we derive legislative intent
    from the plain language of the statute. 
    Lenander, 186 Wash. 2d at 403
    .
    Here, in considering the statutory context, related statutes, and the entire statutory scheme
    of the WRA, we hold that CELP’s argument that the rule must preserve all instream values is not
    persuasive. The language CELP relies upon is one of several enumerated general fundamentals
    meant to guide water resource use and management. RCW 90.54.020. The WRA’s stated purpose
    is to develop a comprehensive planning process that ensures better water management practices
    and alleviates conflict among competing water users. RCW 90.54.010(1)(b). It is intended to
    “ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both instream and offstream needs.”
    RCW 90.54.010(1)(b). Consistent with the WRA’s overall goals of safeguarding public health
    and economic well-being, and preserving the state’s natural resources and aesthetic values, the
    WRA authorizes Ecology to develop a “comprehensive state water resources program” that