Owen M. Henderson v. Department Of Labor And Industries ( 2017 )
[…] RCW 51.32.220 and RCW 51.32.225 unambiguously require the
    Department to calculate the offset under 42 U.S.C. § 424(a) using average
    current earnings as defined by that statute.
    RCW 51.32.220 applies to offsets for Social Security disability benefits
    and RCW 51.32.225 applies to offsets for Social Security retirement benefits.
    The analysis under either statute is the same. 
    Birgen, 186 Wash. App. at 856
    n.3.
    To calculate the offset for Social Security retirement benefits, RCW 51.32.225
    directs the Department to "comply with the procedures in RCW 51.32.220 (1)
    through (6)". Specifically with regard to claimants such as Henderson, whose
    Social Security retirement benefits were not preceded by federal disability
    benefits, "the offset shall be based on procedures established and determined by
    the department to most closely follow the intent of RCW 51.32.220." RCW
    51.32.225(2). RCW 51.32.220, in turn, instructs the Department to calculate the
    offset in accordance with the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 424(a).
    Birgen is instructive. Although it was unclear whether Birgen received