Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2017 )
[…] and installation activities were exempt from contractor registration 
    requirements. 126 Wash. App. at 732-33
    . The superior court reversed, but the Court of Appeals
    reversed the superior court and affirmed the ALJ. Id at 741. Applying former
    RCW 18.27.090(5) (2003), the court concluded that "substantial evidence
    supported the ALJ's finding that the cabinets were not permanently secured to
    the homeowner's walls and that therefore [appellant] was exempt from contractor
    registration requirements." 
    Id. at 733.
    The version of RCW 18.27.090(5) applied in Davison, however, exempted
    "[t]he sale or installation of any finished products, materials or articles of
    merchandise that are not actually fabricated into and do not become a
    permanent fixed part of a structure." Former RCW 18.27.090(5) (Laws of 2003,
    ch. 399, § 401) (emphasis added). Following Davison, the legislature removed
    the words "or installation" from the exemption statute. Laws of 2007, ch. 436, §
    6. At the same time, the legislature added the words "cabinet or other similar