Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2017 )
[…] appears to disagree with the Supreme Court's decision denying his
    request for accommodations ....
    The appellant's brief filed on July 19, 2006 is accepted as his
    opening brief. However, this does not mean that this Court will
    disregard any deficiency in the content of the brief."
    (Emphasis added.) Rootvik moved to modify this ruling and a panel of this court
    denied the motion.
    No. 73828-3-1/6
    STANDARDS OF REVIEW
    By statute, Rootvik's infraction and penalty are reviewable only via
    discretionary review under RAP 2.3.     RCW 18.27.310(4) ("The decision of the
    superior court is subject only to discretionary review pursuant to Rule 2.3 of the
    Rules of Appellate Procedure"); Dep't of Labor & Indus, v. Davison. 126 Wn.
    App. 730, 735, 
    109 P.3d 479
    (2005). Rootvik contends discretionary review is
    warranted under RAP 2.3(b) and (d).
    Under RAP 2.3(b), this court accepts discretionary review in the following
    circumstances: