Eric Rootvik v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2017 )
[…] Rootvik told her he was exempt
    from registration under RCW 18.27.090(5).3       The Department disagreed and
    issued him an infraction and a $1,000 penalty.     Rootvik filed an administrative
    appeal.
    At the administrative hearing, Rootvik testified that he uses vertical and
    horizontal panels of different widths and lengths in his closet shelving work. A
    single 84-inch vertical partition can weigh between 12 and 30 pounds. To install
    1www.linkedin.com is a business and employment oriented social
    networking service that operates via a website.
    2 RCW 18.27.200(1) provides in part:
    It is a violation of this chapter and an infraction for any contractor
    to:
    (a)    Advertise, offer to do work ... or perform any work as
    a contractor without being registered as required by this chapter.
    3 RCW 18.27.090(5) provides:
    The registration provisions of this chapter do not apply to:
    (5) The sale of any finished products, materials, or articles of
    merchandise that are not fabricated into and do not become a part
    of a structure under the common law of fixtures.