Don Kennedy Properties v. Joel Christopher Holmes ( 2017 )
[…] adequate notice, and that RCW 59.18.130 is unconstitutional. We affirm.
    FACTS
    Joel Christopher Holmes was a tenant in a property owned by Don Kennedy
    Properties LLC ("DK").     DK discovered that the apartment was "in a state of
    No. 69815-0-1/2
    extreme clutter." On November 19, 2012, DK served Holmes with a ten day notice
    to comply or vacate that stated,
    Your unit is in a state of extreme clutter and disarray. You have
    excessive amounts of paper, waste, trash, and other detritus and
    junk in your apartment. This violates RCW 59.18.130(1) that
    requires you to "Keep that part of the premises which [you occupy]
    as clean and sanitary as the conditions of the premises permit" and
    RCW 59.18.130(2) that requires you to "Properly dispose from [your]
    dwelling unit all rubbish, garbage, and other organic or flammable
    waste, in a clean and sanitary manner at reasonable and regular
    intervals."
    The corrective action required is:
    You must remove all excess property and other items and clean your
    apartment within the time allowed for compliance with this notice.
    (Alterations in original.) On December 10, 2012, DK filed a complaint for unlawful
    detainer.