John J. Hadaller v. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc. ( 2017 )
[…] The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law in support of its award.
    Hadaller continued to refuse to pay the Association’s special and annual assessments. On
    December 26, 2012, the Association notified Hadaller that nonpayment of his assessments could
    result in foreclosure of the Association’s lien, as provided in RCW 6.13.080(6),2 and that the
    homestead exemption in RCW 6.13.0703 would not apply to the foreclosure action. On February
    19, 2014, the Association filed a motion with the trial court to enter a decree of foreclosure and
    2
    RCW 6.13.080(6) states:
    In order for an association to be exempt [from the homestead exception] under this
    provision, the association must have provided a homeowner with notice that
    nonpayment of the association’s assessment may result in foreclosure of the
    association lien and that the homestead protection under this chapter shall not apply.
    . . . The notice required in this subsection shall be given within thirty days from
    the date the association learns of a new owner, but in all cases the notice must be
    given prior to the initiation of a foreclosure.
    3
    “Except as provided in RCW 6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from . . . forced sale for the
    debts of the owner.” RCW 6.13.070(1).
    3
    No. 46094-7-II;
    Cons. 47174-8-II
    order of sale against Hadaller’s property and to supplement its 2011 award of unpaid assessments