John J. Hadaller v. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc. ( 2017 )
[…] 188 Wash. App. 622
    , 639, 
    354 P.3d 38
    (2015), review denied, 
    185 Wash. 2d 1009
    (2016). Accordingly, the trial court must
    “supply findings of fact and conclusions of law sufficient to permit a reviewing court to
    determine why the trial court awarded the amount in question.” SentinelC3, Inc. v. Hunt, 
    181 Wash. 2d 127
    , 144, 
    331 P.3d 40
    (2014). An award of attorney fees that is not supported by an
    adequate record will be remanded for entry of proper findings of fact and conclusions of law that
    10
    No. 46094-7-II;
    Cons. 47174-8-II
    explain the basis for the award. Berryman v. Metcalf, 
    177 Wash. App. 644
    , 659, 
    312 P.3d 745
    (2013).
    Under RCW 64.38.020(4), a homeowners’ association may “[i]institute, defend, or
    intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of two or more
    owners on matters affecting the homeowners’ association.” RCW 64.38.050 also permits an
    award of attorney fees to the prevailing party for a violation of the “Homeowner Association
    Act.” Here, the 2009 CCRs permit the Association “to enforce, by any proceeding at law or in