John J. Hadaller v. Mayfield Cove Estates Homeowners Assoc. ( 2017 )
[…] of debt, which include exceptions for debts secured by mechanic’s liens, mortgages on the
    property, child support orders, or debts owed for taxes. Under one exception, a homeowners’
    5
    No. 46094-7-II;
    Cons. 47174-8-II
    association is not subject to the homestead exemption when “the association . . . [has] provided a
    homeowner with notice that nonpayment of the association’s assessment may result in
    foreclosure of the association lien and that the homestead protection . . . shall not apply.” RCW
    6.13.080(6). To qualify under this exception, a homeowners’ association must give notice
    “within thirty days from the date the association learns of a new owner, but in all cases the notice
    must be given prior to the initiation of a foreclosure.” RCW 6.13.080(6). “Failure to give the
    notice specified in [RCW 6.13.080(6)] affects an association’s lien only for debts accrued up to
    the time an association complies with the notice provisions under [RCW 6.13.080(6)].” RCW
    6.13.080(6).
    Looking to the statutory scheme, chapter 6.13 RCW defines an “owner” as “a purchaser
    under a deed of trust, mortgage, or real estate contract.” RCW 6.13.010(2). An association