State Of Washington v. Michael Murray ( 2017 )
[…] (1946)). But, we note that Washington courts
    have not interpreted "open and obscene" exposure as requiring sexual
    gratification. Instead, courts have more generally described indecent exposure as
    requiring an exhibition that offends a societal sense of modesty, decency, and
    propriety. See, e.g., 
    Galbreath, 69 Wash. 2d at 668
    ; 
    Vars, 157 Wash. App. at 491
    . We
    decline to read a sexual purpose into this meaning.
    7
    No. 74422-4-1/8
    The Steen court reasoned that the jury instruction was an accurate
    statement of law, because it was based on RCW 9A.44.010(2) and former RCW
    9.94A.030(43)(2008), recodified as, RCW 9.94A.030(48)(LAws OF 2015, ch. 287,
    § 1). 
    Id. at 247.
    But, neither statute defines"obscene." RCW 9A.44.010(2)defines
    "sexual contact" as "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person
    done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party."
    And, RCW 9.94A.030(48) defines "sexual motivation" as meaning "that one of the
    purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of his
    or her sexual gratification." Since Steen was charged with indecent exposure with