State Of Washington v. Michael Murray ( 2017 )
[…] invited error doctrine nor waiver bars Murray from challenging the exceptional
    sentence on appeal.
    II.     Sexual Motivation
    Murray challenges both aggravating factors as insufficient to support the
    exceptional sentence.        First, Murray contends that indecent exposure is an
    inherently sexual offense, so the sexual motivation aggravating factor cannot
    apply.
    A finding of sexual motivation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.835 is one
    aggravating factor that can support an exceptional sentence.                   RCW
    9.94A.535(3)(f). RCW 9.94A.835(2) provides that the jury must find a special
    verdict as to whether the defendant committed the crime with a sexual motivation.
    It further states, "[t]his finding shall not be applied to sex offenses as defined in
    RCW 9.94A.030." 
    Id. RCW 9.94A.030(47)specifically
    names offenses that qualify
    5
    No. 74422-4-1/6
    as sex offenses. Indecent exposure is not a named sex offense under RCW
    9.94A.030(47).
    An exceptional sentence may not be based on factors inherent to the