State Of Washington v. Manuel Gonzales , 198 Wash. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] Ass’n of Puget Sound v. City of Des Moines, 
    165 Wash. 2d 525
    ,
    536, 
    199 P.3d 393
    (2009)).
    When interpreting a statute, we look first to the statute’s plain language. State v. Keller,
    
    143 Wash. 2d 267
    , 276, 
    19 P.3d 1030
    (2001). To ascertain the plain meaning, we examine the
    statute’s language, other provisions of the same act, and related statutes. 
    Coppin, 157 Wash. App. at 552
    . If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, our inquiry is at an end. 
    Armendariz, 160 Wash. 2d at 110
    .
    3
    No. 48437-4-II
    RCW 36.18.020 provides in part:
    (2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following fees for their official
    services:
    ....
    (h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty, upon failure to prosecute an appeal from a
    court of limited jurisdiction as provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction
    by a court of limited jurisdiction, an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be
    liable for a fee of two hundred dollars.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Gonzales argues that the use of the word “liable” is ambiguous because, unlike the phrases
    used in other mandatory LFO statutes, such as “there shall be imposed by the court upon such