State Of Washington v. Manuel Gonzales , 198 Wash. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] term “liable.”
    2
    The victim penalty assessment statute, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), provides in part:
    When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime,
    except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be imposed by the
    court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.
    (Emphasis added.) The legislature amended RCW 7.68.035 in 2015. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265,
    § 8. Because this amendment is not relevant to the issues in this case, we cite to the current version
    of the statute.
    3
    The DNA collection statute, RCW 43.43.7541, provides in part:
    Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must include a
    fee of one hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal financial obligation as
    defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and other applicable law.
    (Emphasis added.) The legislature amended RCW 43.43.7541 in 2015. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265,
    § 31. Because this amendment is not relevant to the issues in this case, we cite to the current
    version of the statute.
    4
    No. 48437-4-II