State Of Washington v. Manuel Gonzales , 198 Wash. App. 151 ( 2017 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    Gonzales argues that the use of the word “liable” is ambiguous because, unlike the phrases
    used in other mandatory LFO statutes, such as “there shall be imposed by the court upon such
    convicted person a [victim] penalty assessment”2 and “[e]very sentence . . . must include a [DNA
    testing] fee,”3 the term “‘liable’ can mean a situation from which a legal liability might arise.” Br.
    of Appellant at 6. But this argument requires us to ignore the language immediately preceding the
    term “liable.”
    2
    The victim penalty assessment statute, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a), provides in part:
    When any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime,
    except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be imposed by the
    court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.
    (Emphasis added.) The legislature amended RCW 7.68.035 in 2015. LAWS OF 2015, ch. 265,
    § 8. Because this amendment is not relevant to the issues in this case, we cite to the current version
    of the statute.
    3
    The DNA collection statute, RCW 43.43.7541, provides in part: