Darlington Ofuasia, Et Ux., Appellant/cross-resp v. Dana Smurr, Respondents/cross-app , 198 Wash. App. 133 ( 2017 )
[…] Br. of Appellant at 10. They
    also argue that the court erred in dismissing their common law trespass claim because it had
    different elements from the statutory trespass claims. Smurr argues that he acted with lawful
    authority because he obtained a survey showing he was within the boundaries of the turn-around
    area, and acted in accordance with the arbitrators’ decision. We conclude that the trial court erred
    when it dismissed the trespass claims because genuine issues of material fact existed.
    A.      STATUTORY TRESPASS
    The trespass statute, RCW 4.24.630(1), provides:
    Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops,
    minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes
    waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or
    improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the
    amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of
    this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and
    unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know,
    that he or she lacks authorization to so act.
    (Emphasis added). “The statute establishes liability for three types of conduct occurring upon the