Darlington Ofuasia, Et Ux., Appellant/cross-resp v. Dana Smurr, Respondents/cross-app , 198 Wash. App. 133 ( 2017 )
[…] land of another: (1) removing valuable property from the land, (2) wrongfully causing waste or
    injury to the land, and (3) wrongfully injuring personal property or real estate improvements on
    the land.” Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 
    154 Wash. App. 573
    , 577-78, 
    225 P.3d 492
    (2010). The requirement that the defendant act “wrongfully” means that the defendant knew or
    had reason to know that he or she lacked authorization to act. 
    Clipse, 154 Wash. App. at 579-80
    .
    The timber trespass statute, RCW 64.12.030, provides, in relevant part:
    Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry
    off any tree . . . timber, or shrub on the land of another person . . . without lawful
    authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person committing the
    12
    48145-6-II
    trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the
    amount of damages claimed or assessed.
    (Emphasis added). Where a person, with knowledge of a bona fide boundary dispute, intentionally
    enters the disputed area for purposes of destroying trees, and does destroy them, his acts are neither