Jesse Finken v. Brianne Finken ( 2017 )
[…] Based on its
    review of the statutory factors, the court concluded that C.F. would reside with Finken a
    majority of the time. This decision rendered Sherman's relocation petition moot. See,
    In re Parentage of R.F.R., 
    122 Wash. App. 324
    , 328, 
    93 P.3d 951
    (2004)(The parental
    relocation act governs the trial court's decision on whether the parent with whom the
    child resides a majority of the time to relocate his or her child); In re Marriage of Fahey,
    
    164 Wash. App. 42
    , 
    262 P.3d 128
    (2011); RCW 26.09.430 ("a person with whom the child
    resides a majority of the time shall notify every other person entitled to residential time
    or visitation . . . if the person intends to relocate.").
    Third, Sherman's reliance on Kim is misplaced. The mother in that case filed for
    dissolution and relocation. Prior to trial, the court temporarily scheduled the children to
    reside with the mother a majority of the time. After trial, the court evidently retained the