Jesse Finken v. Brianne Finken ( 2017 )
[…] IV
    Finally, Sherman challenges the court's judgment in favor of Finken for $2506.55
    in pretrial long distance transportation costs. This judgment was for "unreimbursed
    transportation expenses that the mother was supposed to bear under the temporary
    -14-
    No. 73824-1-1/15
    [pretrial order]." The temporary pretrial order stated that "[e]ach party shall handle one
    half of the transportation of the child for the 10 day visits in Washington with the child."
    Sherman contends the commissioner's order violated RCW 26.19.080(3), which
    states in part that long-distance transportation costs for visitation purposes "shall be
    shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic child support obligation." She
    also contends the commissioner "should have divided the [pretrial] long-distance
    transportation costs according to the parties' agreement." But Sherman did not raise
    these arguments before the commissioner and did not seek revision of the