State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Christopher Wayne Buhl, App/cross-res. ( 2019 )
[…] defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)
    through (c)." RCW 43.43.7541 now provides that the DNA collection fee no longer is
    mandatory if the offender's DNA was previously collected as a result of a prior
    conviction. These statutes apply prospectively to cases pending on direct appeal.
    State v. Ramirez, 
    191 Wash. 2d 732
    , 749, 
    426 P.3d 714
    (2018).
    The State claims the court need not consider the ability to pay the domestic
    violence penalty fee. RCW 10.99.080(5) states:
    When determining whether to impose a penalty assessment under this
    section, judges are encouraged to solicit input from the victim or
    representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted
    offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding current
    financial obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution.
    Because the court at sentencing specifically found Buhl is "indigent," on remand, the
    court shall also strike the domestic violence fee.
    We remand to state how long the suspended sentence shall remain in effect and