State Of Washington, Res/cross-app. v. Christopher Wayne Buhl, App/cross-res. ( 2019 )
[…] The court ordered no contact with the
    victim as a condition of the suspended sentence. 
    Granath, 190 Wash. 2d at 550
    . The
    3  Boldface omitted.
    4 We note the 2019 amendments to RCW 9.95.210 do not affect the
    language in subsection
    (1)(a). See LAWS  OF 2019,  ch. 263,§ 302.
    3
    No. 78112-0-1/4
    court issued a separate DVNCO under RCW 10.99.050.5 
    Granath, 190 Wash. 2d at 550
    .
    RCW 10.99.050 authorizes a court to issue a no-contact order to "record[ ]" a no-contact
    condition included in the judgment and sentence. RCW 10.99.050(1) states,"When a
    defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the
    defendant's ability to have contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and
    a written certified copy of that order shall be provided to the victim." The Washington
    Supreme Court held the duration of a DVNCO issued under RCW 10.99.050 is limited
    to the length of the underlying suspended sentence. 
    Granath, 190 Wash. 2d at 557
    .
    Here, the court imposed 364 days and suspended 244 days of the gross
    misdemeanor sentence.