State Of Washington v. Sean Thompson O'dell ( 2017 )
[…] this matter. But it denied his request and sentenced him within the standard
    range.
    O'Dell appeals.
    MITIGATED EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE
    O'Dell argues that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to
    adequately consider the mitigating effect of youthfulness in sentencing. We
    disagree.
    RCW 9.94A.535(1) grants a trial court discretion to impose an exceptional
    sentence below the standard range if it finds, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, mitigating circumstances to do so. The factors it may consider include,
    at RCW 9.94A.535(1)(e), "[t]he defendant's capacity to appreciate the
    wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to the
    requirements of the law."
    The supreme court decided, in O'Dell's earlier appeal, that these factors
    permit the trial court to consider the defendant's youthfulness. That decision
    guides our review.
    4   
    Id. at 689.
    5 
    Id. at 699.
    2
    No. 74415-1-1/3