State Of Washington v. Brian M. Bassett , 198 Wash. App. 714 ( 2017 )
[…] imposed three life without parole sentences. Bassett appeals his new sentence and successfully
    argues that a provision of the Miller-fix statute, RCW 10.95.030(3)(a)(ii),2 violates our State’s
    constitutional prohibition against cruel punishment. In the published portion of this opinion, we
    waive procedural defects and treat Bassett’s claim as a personal restraint petition (PRP). We hold
    1
    Miller v. Alabama, 
    567 U.S. 460
    , 
    132 S. Ct. 2455
    , 
    183 L. Ed. 2d 407
     (2012).
    2
    In 2014, the legislature enacted RCW 10.95.035(1), requiring that persons sentenced “prior to
    June 1, 2014 . . . to a term of life without the possibility of parole for an offense committed prior
    to their eighteenth birthday, shall be returned to the sentencing court . . . for sentencing consistent
    with RCW 10.95.030.” LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130, § 11. Thus, we cite to the current version of RCW
    10.95.030 unless otherwise noted.
    No. 47251-1-II
    that under a categorical bar analysis, the statutory Miller-fix provision that allows 16- to 18-year-