Jimmy Hilliard, Et Ux. v. Lewis County Water & Sewer District 5 ( 2019 )
[…] , 434, 
    395 P.3d 1031
     (2017) (quoting Cathcart v. Andersen, 
    85 Wn.2d 102
    , 107, 
    530 P.2d 313
     (1975)). We must construe the OPMA liberally to effectuate that
    purpose. RCW 42.30.910.
    a.   “Meeting” Requirement
    RCW 42.30.030 limits the application of the OPMA to “meetings” of a public agency’s
    governing body. And “the OPMA applies only to meetings where a majority of the governing
    body is present.” Citizens Alliance for Property Rights Legal Fund v. San Juan County, 
    184 Wn.2d 428
    , 442-43, 
    359 P.3d 753
     (2015). Under RCW 42.30.020(4), a meeting is a “meeting[]
    9
    No. 51787-6-II
    at which action is taken.” RCW 42.30.020(3) defines an “action” as “the transaction of the
    official business of a public agency by a governing body, including but not limited to receipt of
    public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final
    actions.” “Unfortunately, while subsection (4) purports to define ‘meeting,’ it actually does no
    more than specify when meetings are subject to the OPMA without clarifying what a ‘meeting’
    itself is.” Citizens Alliance, 
    184 Wn.2d at 437
    .