Jimmy Hilliard, Et Ux. v. Lewis County Water & Sewer District 5 ( 2019 )
[…] RCW 42.30.020(4).
    And an “action” involves the governing body’s “transaction of the official business.” RCW
    42.30.020(3).
    RCW 42.30.020(3) also contains a definition of “final action,” which requires a decision
    or actual vote. But “action” is defined more broadly, to include “deliberations, discussions,
    considerations, reviews, [and] evaluations.” RCW 42.30.020(3). Therefore, an “action” includes
    communicating about issues that may or will come before the governing body for a vote. Wood,
    107 Wn. App. at 565.
    c.   Penalty – Knowledge Requirement
    Under RCW 42.30.120(1), a member of a governing body who attends a meeting of the
    governing body where action is taken in violation of the OPMA “with knowledge of the fact that
    the meeting is in violation thereof” is subject to personal liability for a civil penalty. Any person
    can bring an action in superior court to enforce the civil penalty provision of the OPMA. RCW
    42.30.120(3). The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the member of the governing body