Jimmy Hilliard, Et Ux. v. Lewis County Water & Sewer District 5 ( 2019 )
[…] the agency’s principal location at least 24 hours before the time of such special meeting. RCW
    42.30.080(2)(c). RCW 42.30.080(4) provides an emergency exception to this notice
    requirement:
    The notices provided in this section may be dispensed with in the event a special
    meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving injury or damage to persons
    or property or the likelihood of such injury or damage, when time requirements of
    such notice would make notice impractical and increase the likelihood of such
    injury or damage.
    Similarly, RCW 42.30.070 states that meeting notice requirements shall be suspended “[i]f, by
    reason of fire, flood, earthquake, or other emergency, there is a need for expedited action.”
    The Supreme Court considered the circumstances under which a governing body can
    invoke the emergency exception in Mead School District No. 354 v. Mead Education
    Association, 
    85 Wn.2d 140
    , 
    530 P.2d 302
     (1975). There, the school district held a special