State Of Washington v. Charles Randall Turner, Sr. ( 2019 )
[…] dwelling at the time of the incident. The instructions did not inform the jury that in
    order to convict [Turner,] it had to resolve this question and find beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the apartment was in fact Lisa's dwelling at the time of the
    incident.").
    21   Resp't's Br. at 7-8.
    22 State   v. Pelkey, 
    109 Wash. 2d 484
    , 487, 
    745 P.2d 854
    (1987).
    v. Tvedt, 
    153 Wash. 2d 705
    , 718, 107 P.3d 728(2005)(citing U.S.
    23 State
    CONST. amend. 6; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 22; CrR 2.1(a)(1); State v. McCarty, 
    140 Wash. 2d 420
    , 424-25, 
    998 P.2d 296
    (2000)).
    24   
    Tvedt, 153 Wash. 2d at 718
    .
    25   CP at 60.
    5
    No. 77963-0-1/6
    Under RCW 9A.52.025(1), "[a] person is guilty of residential burglary if, with
    intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or
    remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle." A person "enters or remains
    unlawfully" when he "is not licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or
    remain."26 RCW 9A.52.025(1) does not require naming the owner of the dwelling
    allegedly burglarized. The information accurately identified the address of the