State Of Washington v. Jimmie York ( 2019 )
[…] ineffective assistance of counse1.2
    The trial court held a hearing on York's motion to withdraw on January 12,
    2018. The court found that York knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily pleaded
    guilty and that no legal error existed because the parties had agreed to the
    offender score. The court also rejected York's ineffective assistance of counsel
    claim. The court denied York's motion to withdraw the plea and proceeded to
    sentence him to 75 months imprisonment. The court also imposed a $100 DNA
    fee as part of the Judgment and Sentence.
    I RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides:
    (1)(a) Except as provided in (b),(c), or (d) of this subsection, whenever a
    person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for
    each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior
    convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score:
    PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the current
    offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall
    be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this subsection shall be
    served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the
    exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. "Same criminal conduct," as
    used in this subsection, means two or more crimes that require the same criminal
    intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.
    2 York does not make this argument on appeal.
    3
    No. 77929-0-1/4
    York appeals.
    II.