Mohamed Abdelkadir v. Seattle School District ( 2019 )
[…] admission based on certain standards including, but not limited to,
    A. Whether space is available in the grade level or classes at the
    building in which the student desires to be enrolled;
    B. Whether appropriate educational programs or services are
    available to improve the student's condition as stated in
    requesting release from his or her district of residence;
    D. Whether the student's acceptance would constitute a financial
    hardship for the district.
    4 The  pertinent subsection of the statute, RCW 28A.225.225, provides as follows:
    (4) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, all districts
    accepting applications from nonresident students or from students receiving
    home-based instruction for admission to the district's schools shall consider
    equally all applications received. Each school district shall adopt a policy
    establishing rational, fair, and equitable standards for acceptance and rejection of
    applications by June 30, 1990. The policy may include rejection of a nonresident
    student if:
    (a) Acceptance of a nonresident student would result in the district
    experiencing a financial hardship;
    (b) The student's disciplinary records indicate a history of convictions for
    offenses or crimes, violent or disruptive behavior, or gang membership;
    (c) Accepting of the nonresident student would conflict with RCW
    28A.340.080; or
    (d) The student has been expelled or suspended from a public school for
    more than ten consecutive days. Any policy allowing for readmission of expelled
    or suspended students under this subsection (4)(d) must apply uniformly to both
    resident and nonresident applicants.
    For purposes of subsection[]. . .(4)(b) of this section,"gang" means a
    group which: (i) Consists of three or more persons; (ii) has identifiable leadership;
    and (iii) on an ongoing basis, regularly conspires and acts in concert mainly for
    criminal purposes.
    4
    No. 78628-8-1/5