Bellevue Athletes Alumni Grp., App. v. Bellevue Sd 405 & Wa Interscholastic Act. Assoc., Resps. ( 2019 )
[…] is meted out to the appropriate party and in a proportional manner.
    The legislature further intends to ensure that state and local rules
    relating to interschool extracurricular activities be consistent with one
    another, promote fairness, and allow for a clear process of appeal.
    5
    No. 78133-2-1/6
    Laws of 2012, ch. 155, § 1. Any decision of the WIAA resulting in a penalty is
    considered a decision of the school district "conducting the activity in which the
    student seeks to participate or was participating" and may be appealed as such to
    the WIAA through RCW 28A.600.205 or to the superior court through RCW
    28A.645.010. RCW 28A.600.200(3)(d).1
    Judicial appeals of school board decisions are governed by RCW
    28A.645.010, which allows "[a]ny person, or persons, either severally or
    collectively, aggrieved by any decision or order of any school official or board" to
    appeal the decision in superior court. The primary issue before us turns on the
    definition of the word "aggrieved" in this statute. The term is not defined in Chapter
    28A.645 RCW or Chapter 28A.600 RCW. In a general legal context, an "aggrieved