Health Pros Northwest, Inc. V State Of Washington ( 2019 )
[…] RCW 42.56.520(3) and former RCW 42.56.550(2). HPNW asserts that the legislature, through
    these two statutes, has required agencies to provide requestors with an estimate of the time it will
    take to fully respond to the request and has given court authority to review whether the agency’s
    estimate of the time required to fully respond to the request is reasonable.
    “As a policy matter, the purpose of the PRA is best served by communication between
    agencies and requesters.” 
    Hobbs, 183 Wash. App. at 941
    n.12. The operative word in former RCW
    42.56.550(2) is “reasonable” and not “prompt” or “immediate.”              Additionally, legislative
    amendments made to former RCW 42.56.520(2) following Hikel recognized that additional time
    may be required to respond to a request “based upon the need to clarify the intent of the request,
    to locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by
    the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt and that a denial
    should be made as to all or part of the request.” Therefore, we reject HPNW’s arguments.
    5. “JURISDICTIONAL” GAP
    HPNW also argues that our interpretation in Hobbs results in a “‘jurisdictional gap.’” Br.
    of Appellant at 24; Appellant’s Reply Br. at 15. HPNW says that under our construction in Hobbs,