Health Pros Northwest, Inc. V State Of Washington ( 2019 )
[…] the time the agency . . . will require to respond to the request.” It does not require two estimates.
    We do not follow the Deskbook because it is not binding authority and the Deskbook’s
    interpretation is not supported by the plain language of former RCW 42.56.520.
    4. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE
    HPNW argues that the legislature’s purpose of ensuring that agencies provide “prompt”
    responses can only be served by a statutory construction requiring the agency to provide an
    estimate of the time required to produce all responsive records. We disagree.
    Former RCW 42.56.550(3) required that courts “take into account the policy of [the PRA]
    that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such
    examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others.” Former
    RCW 42.56.080 mandated that agencies, upon request, make public records “promptly” available.
    Former RCW 42.56.520(1) further provided that responses to requests “shall be made promptly
    by agencies.”