In Re The Estate Of Geneiva Tate: Monica Tate, App. v. Partners In Care ( 2019 )
[…] date or dates of distribution.” But a court does not abuse its discretion if its
    property valuation is within the range of the evidence.22 PlC provided an
    appraisal of the property’s market value based on the sale of other comparable
    properties in the neighborhood. Monica provided no evidence showing that the
    property needed $250,000 to $300,000 worth of repairs or that the needed
    repairs reduced the property’s market value to $525,000.23 A reviewing court
    does not reweigh the evidence or reassess the credibility of witnesses.24
    PlC asks this court to award it attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant
    to RAP 18.1(a). RCW 11.96A.150(1) allows a court to award costs and
    reasonable attorney fees to any party in an estate dispute; “[un exercising its
    discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it
    deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include
    whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” Because the Estate is
    the prevailing party on appeal, we award PlC its reasonable attorney fees
    conditioned on its compliance with RAP 18.1(d). We also award costs to the
    Estate as the prevailing party pursuant to RAP 14.2.25
    22In re Marriage of Soriano, 
    31 Wash. App. 432