James Robinson Scott Smith v. American Legion Department ( 2019 )
[…] )
    v.
    )
    AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT                 )
    OF WASHINGTON, INC., and WAYNE             )
    ELSTON, Commander,
    )
    Respondents.       )     FILED: November 25, 2019
    SMITH, J.   —   Scott Smith is a member of the American Legion Department
    of Washington Inc. (ALWA). In 2017, Smith and two other ALWA members, who
    were concerned about potential financial mismanagement at ALWA, obtained an
    order directing ALWA to produce certain corporate records. Smith appeals the
    trial court’s denial of his motion for an award of attorney fees under
    RCW 23B.16.040(3), which provides that if a court orders inspection and copying
    of corporate records demanded by a shareholder, it must also order the
    corporation to pay the shareholder’s attorney fees incurred to obtain the order
    “unless the corporation proves that it refused inspection in good faith because it
    had a reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect the
    records demanded.” Because substantial evidence supports the trial court’s
    No. 80095-7-1/2
    finding that ALWA refused inspection of certain corporate records in good faith as
    contemplated by the statute, we affirm.
    FACTS
    ALWA isa Washington corporation originally incorporated in 1919 under