State of Washington v. David Tlung Za Thang ( 2019 )
[…] Some showing must be made of what else
    should be admitted and why. Defense counsel did not ask the trial court to listen to the
    20 minute recorded statement or excerpts from it, nor did he provide any other offer of
    proof enabling the trial court to make a ruling.
    For both reasons, any argument based on ER 106 was not preserved.
    III.   “USE OF A MOTOR VEHICLE” FINDING
    Finally, Mr. Thang argues the trial court erred when it included a finding in the
    judgment and sentence that he used a motor vehicle during the commission of the crimes.
    Under RCW 46.20.285, the Washington Department of Licensing “shall revoke the
    license of any driver for the period of one calendar year” for “[a]ny felony in the
    commission of which a motor vehicle is used.” RCW 46.20.285(4).
    The statute does not define “used” but Washington courts have interpreted the
    word in this context to mean “‘employed in accomplishing something.’” State v. Batten,
    
    975 P.2d 967
     (1999) (defendant not allowed to call witness to recount