State of Washington v. David Tlung Za Thang ( 2019 )
[…] means of identification or financial information of another
    person, living or dead;
    2.     That the defendant did so with the intent to commit or aid or
    abet any crime;
    3.     That the defendant knew that the means of identification or
    financial information belonged to another person; and
    4.     That the acts occurred in the State of Washington.
    CP at 50; see 11A WASHINGTON PRACTICE: WASHINGTON PATTERN JURY
    INSTRUCTIONS: CRIMINAL 131.06, at 616 (4th ed. 2016).
    The trial court’s instructions conform to RCW 9.35.020(1) and (3), which define
    the elements of identity theft in the second degree. Subsection (1) of the statute makes it
    a crime to “knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or
    6
    No. 36027-0-III
    State v. Thang
    financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to
    aid or abet, any crime.” Subsection (2) of the statute limits first degree identity theft to
    situations involving the obtaining of something of value in excess of $1,500 or where the
    accused knowingly targets a senior or vulnerable individual. Subsection (3) provides that