State of Washington v. David Tlung Za Thang ( 2019 )
[…] aid or abet, any crime.” Subsection (2) of the statute limits first degree identity theft to
    situations involving the obtaining of something of value in excess of $1,500 or where the
    accused knowingly targets a senior or vulnerable individual. Subsection (3) provides that
    a person is guilty of second degree identity theft if he or she violates subsection (1) of the
    statute under circumstances not amounting to first degree identity theft.
    Mr. Thang argues that the instruction was in error because the State relied on
    accomplice liability under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), which provides that “[a] person is an
    accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it
    will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he or she: (i) Solicits, commands,
    encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) Aids or agrees to aid such
    other person in planning or committing it.” (Emphasis added.) He contrasts RCW
    9A.08.020(3)(a)’s requirement that the accomplice know he or she is facilitating “the
    crime” with instruction 15’s reference to obtaining, possessing, transferring or using