State of Washington v. Jamie L. Waltari ( 2019 )
[…] See
    RCW 69.50.401. However, pursuant to RCW 69.50.435(1), the maximum period of
    incarceration is doubled to 20 years if the delivery or possession occurred within a
    11
    No. 36308-2-III
    State v. Waltari
    protected zone. Here, Mr. Waltari’s maximum period of incarceration for each of his four
    convictions is 20 years.
    A class A felony is a violent offense. See RCW 9.94A.030(56)(a)(i). Therefore, if
    the present convictions include a class A felony, Mr. Waltari is ineligible for a DOSA
    sentence. The State, citing RCW 9.94A.035(1), argues that each of Mr. Waltari’s
    convictions are class A felonies because each is punishable for up to 20 years. We
    disagree.
    RCW 9.94A.035(1) provides:
    For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A
    RCW, unless otherwise provided . . . (1) If the maximum sentence of
    imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is
    twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for
    purposes of this chapter.
    (Emphasis added.)
    RCW 69.50.401(2)(b) explicitly lists delivery of a controlled substance
    (methamphetamine), and possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver
    (methamphetamine) as class B felonies. Because the legislature has explicitly listed these