Asplundh Tree Expert Co. v. Luciano M. Galvez ( 2019 )
[…] the administrative proceedings stayed. Subsequently, the BIIA granted Mr. Galvez an
    additional award.
    The superior court then dismissed this case, concluding that it lacked jurisdiction.
    Asplundh appealed to this court. A panel considered its appeal without conducting
    argument.
    2
    No. 35973-5-III
    Asplundh Tree Expert Co. v. Galvez, et al.
    ANALYSIS
    The sole issue1 we need to address is whether the superior court had jurisdiction to
    consider an “appeal” from the ruling of the Assistant Chief ALJ. We agree that it did not.
    Primarily at issue is RCW 51.52.110, the statute authorizing appeals from the
    industrial insurance administrative realm to the superior court. In part, it states:
    Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or
    petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated to such
    worker, beneficiary, employer or other person, or within thirty days after
    the final decision and order of the board upon such appeal has been
    communicated . . . . If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person
    fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section
    within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or
    petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall
    become final.
    (Emphasis added.) The term “board” refers to the three members of the “board of
    industrial insurance appeals.” RCW 51.52.010 (first sentence).
    Administrative law judges are employees of the board, but are not members of the
    board. Stratton v. Dep’t. of Labor & Indus., 
    1 Wn.