Express Scripts, Inc., V State Of Wa Dept. Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] validity of the controlling statutes, and ESI remains subject to the B&O tax as set forth in the
    applicable statutes.
    Consequently, we hold that ESI’s argument that it is entitled to tax relief because the
    superior court should have invalidated Rule 194 (2006) in its entirety fails.
    IV. APPORTIONMENT
    ESI next argues that it properly apportioned zero gross income to Washington for periods
    prior to June 1, 2010. We disagree.
    For the relevant period, the apportionment of gross revenues for service businesses was
    governed by former RCW 82.04.460(1) (2004), which states:
    Where such apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting
    methods, the taxpayer shall apportion to this state that proportion of the taxpayer’s
    total income which the cost of doing business within the state bears to the total cost
    of doing business both within and without the state.
    A company challenging the Department’s apportionment computation must show that the
    computation was “unreasonable, excessive, or . . . arbitrarily and capriciously achieved.” Smith v.
    State, 
    64 Wn.2d 323
    , 339, 
    391 P.2d 718
     (1964).