Express Scripts, Inc., V State Of Wa Dept. Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] to create nexus. Nexus is that minimum level of business activity or connection
    10
    No. 50348-4-II
    with the state of Washington which subjects the business to the taxing jurisdiction
    of this state. Nexus is created when a taxpayer is engaged in activities in the state,
    either directly or through a representative, for the purpose of performing a business
    activity. It is not necessary that a taxpayer have a permanent place of business
    within a state to create nexus.
    Former Rule 194 (2006).
    Former RCW 82.04.220 (1961), the version of the statute in effect at the time of the 2006
    amendment to Rule 194, provided:
    There is levied and shall be collected from every person a tax for the act or privilege
    of engaging in business activities. Such tax shall be measured by the application
    of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the
    business, as the case may be.
    The legislature did not amend RCW 82.04.220 or .460 until 2010, when the statutes were amended
    to read:
    There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial nexus with
    this state a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. The tax is
    measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of
    sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person earning apportionable
    income taxable under this chapter and also taxable in another state must, for the
    purpose of computing tax liability under this chapter, apportion to this state . . . that