Gary Alexander And Diane Alexander, Apps. v. Capital One, N.a., Res. ( 2015 )
[…] constructing arguments for counsel.... This we will not and should not do.").
    -10-
    No. 71952-1-1/11 (consol. with No. 72350-2-I)
    Wood and Dr. Kelley4 created fact questions regarding the authenticity of the
    note and deed of trust, and that the court erred in declaring their testimony
    inadmissible without holding a separate evidentiary hearing. We disagree.
    Under the DTA, a trustee must have proof that the beneficiary has the
    right to foreclose before it can hold a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. RCW
    61.24.030(7)(a). The act provides that "[a] declaration by the beneficiary made
    under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the
    promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be
    sufficient proof as required underthis subsection." RCW 61.24.030(7)(a). Here,
    the record indicates that, prior to foreclosure, the trustee received a beneficiary
    declaration from Capital One stating that it was the holder of the Alexanders'
    note. And Capital One manager John Baxter stated in his declaration that