Group Health Cooperative v. Wa Department Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] (2010). “Whether
    federal law preempts state law depends upon whether that was the intent of
    Congress.” McCurry, 169 Wn.2d at 100. To determine Congress’s intent, we
    first look to the relevant statute’s plain language. Kitsap County Consol. Hous.
    Auth. v. Henry-Levinqston, 
    196 Wash. App. 688
    , 701, 
    385 P.3d 188
     (2016). We
    may consult a dictionary to discern the meaning of undefined statutory terms in a
    federal statute. Kitsap County Consol. Hous. Auth., 196 Wn. App. at 701.
    9
    No. 79091-9-1/10
    Here, the federal statute at issue is 42 U.S.C.    § 1395w-24(g), which was
    enacted as part of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (BBA). See Balanced
    BudgetAct of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33~ 1854(g), 111 Stat. 251, 312. That
    statute provides that “[n]o State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with
    respect to [MA premiums].” 42 U.S.C.       § 1 395w-24(g) (emphasis added). We
    conclude that the plain language of 42 U.S.C.      § 1395w-24(g) preempts the
    Department from imposing B&O taxes on MA premiums.
    The BBA did not define “similar tax” for purposes of preemption. See