Group Health Cooperative v. Wa Department Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] States or any instrumentality thereof as prepayments for health
    care services provided under Title XVIII (medicare) of the federal
    social security act.
    ROW 48.14.0201(6)(a). Group Health does not dispute that GHO and GHC are
    4
    No. 79091-9-1/5
    “taxpayers” for purposes of the premium tax statute, nor does it dispute that MA
    premiums are expressly exempted from premium taxes under subsection 6(a) of
    that statute. Because MA premiums are expressly exempted from premium
    taxes, MA premiums are not subject to taxation under RCW 48.14.0201.
    Second, federal law expressly prohibits the Department from imposing
    premium taxes on MA premiums. Specifically, 42 U.S.C.        § 1395w-24(g)
    provides: “No State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with respect to
    payments to Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1 395w-23 of this title
    or premiums paid to such organizations under this part.”2 Although the parties
    disagree about whether this statute prohibits the Department from imposing B&O
    taxes on MA premiums, they agree that it expressly prohibits the Department