Group Health Cooperative v. Wa Department Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY
    1688 (10th ed. 2014). For the following reasons, we conclude that MA premiums
    are not “subject to taxation” under ROW 48.14.0201 and therefore are not
    exempt from B&O tax under ROW 82.04.322.
    First, MA premiums are expressly exempt from taxation under
    ROW 48.14.0201, which is the state premium tax statute. At all times relevant
    hereto, that statute has required each “taxpayer” to pay a tax equal to two
    percent of all health care premiums and prepayments received by the taxpayer.
    RCW 48.14.0201 (2); see also former ROW 48.14.0201 (2) (2009). But that
    statute also has, at all relevant times, provided the following exemption:
    (6) The taxes imposed in this section do not apply to:
    (a) Amounts received by any taxpayer from the United
    States or any instrumentality thereof as prepayments for health
    care services provided under Title XVIII (medicare) of the federal
    social security act.
    ROW 48.14.0201(6)(a). Group Health does not dispute that GHO and GHC are
    4
    No. 79091-9-1/5
    “taxpayers” for purposes of the premium tax statute, nor does it dispute that MA
    premiums are expressly exempted from premium taxes under subsection 6(a) of
    that statute.