Group Health Cooperative v. Wa Department Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] 359 P.3d 753
    (2015), to suggest that the statutory scheme reveals such an intent. But
    Columbia Riverkeeper and Citizens Alliance both involved the Open Public
    Meetings Act of 1971 (OPMA), which declares that its provisions are “remedial
    and shall be liberally construed.” RCW42.30.910. The OPMA also contains an
    express statement of legislative intent that our Supreme Court has characterized
    as “some of the strongest language used in any legislation.” Equitable
    Shipyards, Inc. v. State, 
    93 Wash. 2d 465
    , 482, 
    611 P.2d 396
     (1980); see also
    RCW 42.30.010 (“It is the intent of this chapter that.   .   .   actions [of public
    agencies] be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”).
    Here, by contrast, Group Health points to no statement in the Health Care
    Reform Act or in the B&O tax chapter reflecting a clear legislative intent to
    exempt MA premiums from B&O taxes. The absence of any such statement is