Group Health Cooperative v. Wa Department Of Revenue ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to
    aids to construction, including legislative history.” Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d
    at 12. Because courts presume that taxes are valid, a taxpayer that claims
    immunity from a tax bears the burden of establishing an exemption. Avnet, Inc.
    v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    187 Wash. 2d 44
    , 49-50, 
    384 P.3d 571
     (2016).
    Here, Group Health argues that MA premiums are exempt from B&O
    3
    No. 79091-9-1/4
    taxes under RCW 82.04.322, which provides: “[B&O tax] does not apply to any
    health maintenance organization, health care service contractor, or certified
    health plan in respect to premiums or prepayments that are taxable under
    ROW 48.14.0201    .“   The Department does not dispute that GHC and GHO are,
    respectively, a health maintenance organization and a health care service
    contractor under this statute. The only dispute is whether MA premiums are