State Of Washington v. B. A. W. ( 2015 )
[…] defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily
    included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or
    information."); RCW 10.61.003 ("[F]or an offense consisting of different degrees, the
    -3-
    No. 72299-9-1/4
    jury may find the defendant. . . guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt
    to commit the offense.").
    An attempt to commit the charged crime is also a lesser included offense.
    State v. Galleqos. 
    65 Wn. App. 230
    , 234, 
    828 P.2d 37
     (1992).           RCW 10.61.010
    states in part:
    Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be
    convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the
    same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an
    attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime.
    The lesser included offense statutes, which codify the common law rule, have
    their origins in the 1854 Legislature of the Washington Territory. Berlin. 
    133 Wn.2d at 545
    . As early as 1894, our Supreme Court interpreted these statutes to encompass