State Of Washington v. B. A. W. ( 2015 )
[…] , 544, 
    947 P.2d 700
     (1997).
    But, the defendant's constitutional right to notice "is only a right to be tried on a
    charge 'contained in' the indictment or information." State v. Bandura. 
    85 Wn. App. 87
    , 95, 
    931 P.2d 174
     (1997) (quoting Schmuck v. United States. 
    489 U.S. 705
    , 717,
    
    109 S. Ct. 1443
    , 
    103 L. Ed. 2d 734
     (1989)). The jury—or the judge in a bench trial —
    may find the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or a lesser degree offense
    of any crimes included in the original information.         See RCW 10.61.006 ("[T]he
    defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily
    included within that with which he or she is charged in the indictment or
    information."); RCW 10.61.003 ("[F]or an offense consisting of different degrees, the
    -3-
    No. 72299-9-1/4
    jury may find the defendant. . . guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt
    to commit the offense.").