State Of Washington v. B. A. W. ( 2015 )
[…] appeal unless the claimed error is a "manifest error affecting a constitutional right."
    RAP 2.5(a); see generally State v. O'Hara. 
    167 Wn.2d 91
    , 97-98, 
    217 P.3d 756
    (2009). To satisfy the requirements of RAP 2.5(a), an appellant must " 'identify a
    constitutional error and show how the alleged error actually affected the [appellant's
    rights at trial.' " O'Hara, 167 Wn.2d at 98 (alteration in original) (quoting State v.
    Kirkman. 
    159 Wn.2d 918
    , 926-27, 
    155 P.3d 125
     (2007)).
    Under Washington Const, art. I, § 22, "the accused shall have the right... to
    demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him." Generally, under this
    provision, "a defendant can be tried and convicted only of crimes with which he or
    she is charged." State v. Berlin. 
    133 Wn.2d 541
    , 544, 
    947 P.2d 700
     (1997).