State of Washington v. Jeremiah James Hodgins , 190 Wash. App. 437 ( 2015 )
[…] He
    may argue any ground to support a court's order that is supported by the record. State v.
    Kindsvogel, 
    149 Wash. 2d 477
    , 481,69 PJd 870 (2003).
    The telephone call violation does not qualifY as "domestic violence" under RCW
    26.50.010(1). Mr. Hodgins was incarcerated at the time he made the call, and the State
    did not allege nor present any evidence that his calls inflicted physical harm, injury, or
    that they constituted assault, sexual assault, or stalking.
    Mr. Hodgins argues that the telephone calls made from jail also fail to meet RCW
    10.99.020' s definition of domestic violence as including "[v]iolation [by one household
    member against the other] of the provisions of a ... no-contact order, or protection order
    restraining ... the person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence,
    workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within,
    or knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a location." RCW
    1O.99.020(5)(r). He argues that because he was in jail using a telephone when he violated
    the protection order, he could not and did not enter a residence, workplace, school, or day
    care or knowingly come or remain within a specified distance of a location.
    11