State of Washington v. Jeremiah James Hodgins , 190 Wash. App. 437 ( 2015 )
[…] not constitute "domestic violence" for purposes ofRCW 9.94A.030(20).
    Because the present convictions are for violations of restraining
    orders, not for "domestic violence" as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, RCW
    9.94A.525(21) does not authorize adding points to Mr. Hodgins' offender
    score for his prior misdemeanor convictions. As a result, Mr. Hodgins'
    offender score is 1.
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 15-16.
    The State appeals the court's offender score ruling and the judgment and sentences
    entered in both cases.
    ANALYSIS
    RCW 9.94A.525(21), enacted in 2010, is conditional: an offender score is
    increased for the types of prior convictions enumerated in subsections (a) through (c) if
    (and only if) the present conviction is a felony for which "domestic violence as defined in
    RCW 9.94A.030 was plead[ed] and proven." The parties agree that the State did not
    plead and prove that Mr. Hodgins's present convictions were "domestic violence" within
    the meaning of both RCW 10.99.020 and RCW 26.50.010. The issue of statutory