State of Washington v. Philip Patrick Moore ( 2015 )
[…] Mr. Moore, therefore,
    invited instructional error, and we are precluded from reviewing this issue.
    3. 	   Whether the trial court erred in imposing restitution without Mr. Moore
    being present
    Mr. Moore challenges the restitution order, contending that it was wrongfully
    entered in his absence and that he is entitled to a new hearing at which he can participate.
    A trial court's authority to impose restitution is statutory. State v. Gray, 174
    Wn.2d 920,924,280 P.3d 1110 (2012) (quoting State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wn.2d 256,261,
    
    226 P.3d 131
     (2010». RCW 9.94A.753 grants trial courts broad authority to order
    restitution. Id. at 925. RCW 9.94A.753(5) states that a court shall order restitution
    "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or
    damage to or loss of property." Additionally, "the court shall order restitution in all cases
    where the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims' compensation act, chapter
    7.68 RCW." RCW 9.94A.753(7).
    The court's determination of the amount of restitution "must be accurate and may
    be accomplished by either (1) the defendant's admission or acknowledgement or (2) a
    preponderance of the evidence." State v. Ryan, 
    78 Wash. App. 758
    , 761, 
    899 P.2d 825