State of Washington v. Philip Patrick Moore ( 2015 )
[…] "This court
    reviews de novo whether a jury instruction accurately states the law without misleading
    the jury." State v. Chino, 
    117 Wash. App. 531
    , 538, 
    72 P.3d 256
     (2003). While Mr. Moore
    did not object to the instructions at trial, such an issue involving the omission of elements
    of the charged crime is a '" manifest error affecting a constitutional right,'" which this
    court may consider for the first time on appeal. Id. (quoting RAP 2.5(a)(3)).
    There are three alternative means of committing first degree assault.
    RCW 9A.36.011 provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to
    inflict great bodily harm:
    (a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any
    force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
    (b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by
    another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus as defined in chapter
    70.24 RCW, or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
    (c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
    11
    No. 32654-3-III
    State v. Moore
    The State charged Mr. Moore with only the third means of first degree assault against Mr.
    Brown. The information provided:
    That the defendants, LAWRENCE W. ADAMS and PHILIP PATRI CK
    MOORE, as actors and/or accomplices, in the State of Washington, on or
    about September 21, 2013, did, with intent to inflict great bodily harm,
    intentionally assault STEVEN R. BROWN and did inflict great bodily
    harm.
    Clerk's Papers (CP) at 2 (italics added). Yet, the court's instruction on first degree
    assault only included the first means, providing: "A person commits the crime of assault