In re the Paternity of: O. A. J. ( 2015 )
[…] 124 Wn. App. 226
    , 236,
    98 P.3d 1216
     (2004),
    overruled in part on other grounds by In re Marriage ofMcCausland, 
    159 Wn.2d 607
    ,
    
    152 P.3d 1013
     (2007). Substantial evidence must support the trial court's factual
    findings. Goude, 152 Wn. App. at 790. This court will not substitute its judgment for
    trial court judgments if the record shows the court considered all relevant factors and the
    award is not unreasonable under the circumstances. Griffin, 
    114 Wn.2d at 776
    .
    The specific deviation at issue here is found in RCW 26.19.075(1). It provides:
    (e) Children from other relationships. The court may deviate from
    the standard calculation when either or both of the parents before the court
    have children from other relationships to whom the parent owes a duty of
    support.
    (i) The child support schedule shall be applied to the mother, father,
    and children of the family before the court to determine the presumptive
    amount of support.
    (ii) Children from other relationships shall not be counted in the
    number of children for purposes of determining the basic support obligation
    and the standard calculation.
    (iii) When considering a deviation from the standard calculation for
    children from other relationships, the court may consider only other
    children to whom the parent owes a duty of support. The court may
    consider court-ordered payments of child support for children from other
    relationships only to the extent that the support is actually paid.
    (iv) When the court has determined that either or both parents have
    children from other relationships, deviations under this section shall be
    based on consideration of the total circumstances of both households. All
    6
    No. 32579-2-III
    In re the Parentage ofo.AJ
    child support obligations paid, received, and owed for all children shall be
    disclosed and considered.
    (Emphasis added.) This legislation was created by Laws of 1991, 1st Spec. Sess., ch. 28,
    § 6.
    The concept of "duty of support" is not explained in chapter 26.19 RCW, but is
    defined in chapter 26.18 RCW, the child support enforcement chapter.