Sabrina Rasmussen, App. v. State Of Wa., Dept. Of Corrections, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] deportation. However, failure to register as a sex offender is not a crime that would
    have subjected Adhahn to deportation. Pannu v. Holder, 
    639 F.3d 1225
    , 1227-28 (9th
    Cir. 2011); Efaqene v. Holder, 
    642 F.3d 918
    , 922-23 (10th Cir. 2011).12 In sum, absent
    speculation, there is no direct, unbroken sequence of events that connect the alleged
    negligent supervision of DOC before the court terminated supervision and the
    kidnapping and rape three years later.
    11 RCW 10.70.140 states:
    Whenever any person shall be committed to a state correctional facility, the county jail, or
    any other state or county institution which is supported wholly or in part by public funds, it
    shall be the duty of the warden, superintendent, sheriff or other officer in charge of such
    state or county institution to at once inquire into the nationality of such person, and if it
    shall appear that such person is an alien, to immediately notify the United States
    immigration officer in charge of the district in which such penitentiary, reformatory, jail or
    other institution is located, of the date of and the reasons for such alien commitment, the
    length of time for which committed, the country of which the person is a citizen, and the
    date on which and the port at which the person last entered the United States.
    12 The 2007 Federal Bureau of Investigation report Rasmussen relies on also provides nothing
    more than speculation that Adhahn would have been deported before 2000.
    19
    No. 67518-4-1/20
    13
    We affirm summary judgment dismissal of Rasmussen's claims against DOC
    WE CONCUR: